specific performance real estate georgia
[…] As a general rule, specific performance will be granted only in cases where there is mutuality of remedy, requiring that a remedy must be available to both parties of a transaction in order for either to obtain it. See Clayton v. Deverell , 257 Ga. 653, 654 (3), 362 S.E.2d 364 (1987) ; Peachtree on Peachtree Investors v. Reed Drug Co. , 251 Ga. 692, 696 (2), 308 S.E.2d 825 (1983) ; Wehunt v. Pritchett , 208 Ga. 441, 444, 67 S.E.2d 233 (1951) ; see also OCGA 23-1-4 ("Equity will not take cognizance of a plain legal right where an adequate and complete remedy is provided by law[.]"). ), Do I have to disclose that I am getting a referral fee for referring a client to a broker in another part of the state or country? You make plans to move.