specific performance real estate georgia
[…] The broker would then be required to share it with the licensee based on the terms of the Independent Contractor Agreement with the broker. In this case involving the breach of a real estate sales contract, the prospective purchasers of the property at issue ("Property"), Zachary and Carrie Sexton ("Buyers"), appeal from the grant of summary judgment to the sellers of the property, Russell and Linda Sewell ("Sellers") and the Sellers broker, Beacham & Company, LLC, d/b/a Beacham & Company Realtors ("Broker"). (citations and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA 23-1-10 ("He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action."). The Buyers contend that the trial court erred in ruling that the Sellers were entitled to specific performance of the sales contract as a matter of law and that the Broker was entitled to its full commission as liquidated damages. Suing for Specific Performance as a Buyer.